INDIAVALVES 2019, September 6, 7 & 8

Theme of Day 1 - Basics, Imaging, Didatics, Anaesthesia and developing a TAVR Program

6th September - Starting @ 1 PM

Session 1

Basics and Imaging

1.00 pm to 2.10 pm


Chairpersons - G Sengottuvelu, Rahul Sharma, V Rochita, Anil Dhall

Panelists - Binoy john, V K Ajith Kumar, C V N Murthy, G Karthikeyan

01.00 - 01.10 pm
Susheel Kodali
Patient Selection for TAVR in 2019
01.10 - 01.20 pm
Rahul Sharma
Understanding CT scan for TAVR. Fluoroscopic Correlation and Valve selection
01.20 - 01.30 pm
Nihar Mehta
Assessment of Asymptomatic Aortic Stenosis. To Stress or Not To Stress. Role of Biomarkers and CT scan
01.30 - 01.40 pm
Ganesh Manoharan
Patient Prosthesis Mismatch. Predictors, Prevention and Treatment
01.40 - 01.50 pm
K Chandrasekaran
Evaluation of Low Gradient Severe Aortic Stenosis
01.50 - 02.00 pm
A Ganapathy
Conscious Sedation for TAVR. Doing it the right way
02.00 - 02.10 pm
G Sengottuvelu
Take Home Message

Session 2

Know Your Valves

2.10 pm to 2.55 pm


Chairpersons - Ashok Seth, Kentaro Hayashida, Maulik Parekh, Thomas Alexander

Panelists - Jagdish Parikh, Harsh Wardhan, Dilip Kumar

02.10 - 02.25 pm
Bernard Prendergast
Step By Step Sapien 3 with Tips and Tricks
02.25 - 02.40 pm
Susheel Kodali
Step By Step Evolut R with Tips and Tricks
02.40 - 02.55 pm
Manik Chopra
Step By Step Myval with Tips and Tricks

Session 3

Update on TAVR Data

2.55 pm to 3.55 pm


Chairpersons - Prashant Vaijyanath, Bernard Prendergast, G Sengottuvelu, John Jose, Vijay Bang

Panelists - P K Deshpande, Pankaj Jariwala, Ajay Kaul, K R Balakrishnan

02.55 - 03.05 pm
Kentaro Hayashida
Partner 3 Trial : TAVR Superior than Surgery. Data Review
03.05 - 03.15 pm
Ganesh Manoharan
Low Risk Evolut Trial. TAVR Non-Inferior to Surgery. Data Review
03.15 - 03.25 pm
Ashok Seth
First in Man Myval Trial. Data Review
03.25 - 03.35 pm
Praveen Chandra
Genesis trial - outcome
03.35 - 03.45 pm
S Rajan
How long tissues can last ? - Clinical Evidences
03.45 - 03.55 pm
Bernard Prendergast
Summary and Conclusion

Session 4

Valve Choices in different Scenarios

3:55 pm to 5:00 pm


Chairpersons - Ganesh Manoharan, Mathew Samuel, Ravinder Singh Rao, P C Rath

Panelists - R G Bhagwat, P Manokar, S Selvamani, Shafeeq Mattummal

03.55 - 04.05 pm
Ashok Seth
Challenging cases with Evolut Pro
04.05 - 04.15 pm
Vijay Iyer
Sapien 3 in challenging anatomies
04.15 - 04.25 pm
Maulik Parekh
Importance of hemodynamics in valve selection
04.25 - 04.35 pm
Kirti Punamiya
Choice of TAVR for future coronary access
04.35 - 04.45 pm
G Sengottuvelu
Myval Exotica - Challenging cases with Myval
04.45 - 04.55 pm
Thierry Lefevre
My top 10 considerations for TAVI valve selection
04.55 - 05.00 pm
Ganesh Manoharan
Summary and Conclusion

Session 5

Learning from Indian Experience

5.00 pm to 7.00 pm


Chairpersons - Susheel Kodali, Mathew Samuel, Thierry Lefevre, A B Gopalamurgan, S Ajit Mullasari

Panelists - Suman Bhandari, Vijay Bang, Vivek Gupta, K P Pramod Kumar, G R Kane

05.00 - 05.15 pm
Mathew Samuel
Updating skills from complex PCI to TAVR : Master's View
05.15 - 05.30 pm
A B Mehta
TAVR and CAD : Thoughts from my experience
05.30 - 05.39 pm
P K Hazra
Case 1 : LAAC
05.39 - 05.48 pm
S Ajit Mullasari
Case 2
05.48 - 05.57 pm
Haresh Mehta
Case 3 : Coronary Occlusion
05.57 - 06.06 pm
P K Goel
Case 4 : Bicuspid valves with large annulus
06.06 - 06.15 pm
A Sreenivas Kumar
Case 5 : TAVR in different complex clinical subsets
06.15 - 06.24 pm
YVC Reddy
Case 6 - TAVI in a written off
06.24 - 06.33 pm
Rajpal K Abhaichand
Case 7 : My Learning from different cases
06.33 - 06.42 pm
Supriy Jain
Case 8
06.42 - 06.51 pm
K Venkatesan
Case 9 : Complicated TAVI
06.51 - 07.00 pm
B V Purohit
Case 10 : It's not over till it's over

Session 6

Master's Live 1 & 2

7.00 pm to 8.45 pm


Chairpersons - Ashok Seth, Bernard Prendergast, G Sengottuvelu, A B Gopalamurugan

Panelists - C S Muthukumaran, K Dhamodaran, Ajit Desai, Anand Ganaraj

07.00 - 07.45 pm
Live Case 1 : Mount Sinai, USA
Samin Sharma & Annapoorna Kini
Live Case Operator
07.45 - 08.45 pm
Live Case 2 : Cedar Sinai, USA
Raj Makkar & Team
Live Case Operator

Dinner


Theme of Day 2 - Learning the Valves, Complication Session, Heart Team Session. Live Cases. TAVR in Special Situations

7th September - Mastering the TAVR procedure - HALL ‘A’

Session 7

Heart Team Session

8.30 am to 9.10 am


Chairpersons - M R Girinath, S Shanmugasundaram, K Chandrasekaran, S Elangovan

Panelists - A Ganapathy, S Kali, Paul Ramesh, Nagendra S Chouhan

08.30 - 08.40 am
Praveen Chandra
Heart Team Case Presentation including and CT Scan
08.40 - 08.45 am
Antonio Frangieh
Cardiologist View
08.45 - 08.50 am
S Vijayshankar
Surgeon View
08.50 - 09.00 am
Praveen Chandra
Discussion with Panel and audience with voting pad: TAVR versus SAVR
09.00 - 09.10 am
Praveen Chandra
Summary and Take home

Session 8

TAVR Complications and Management

9.10 am to 10.50 am


Chairpersons - Thierry Lefevre, Kentaro Hayashida, Vijay Kumar Sinha, Atul Mathur

Panelists - Vijay Bang, Y K Mishra, Shafeeq Mattummal, A M Karthigesan

09.10 - 09.22 am
Bernard Prendergast
Valve Malposition / Dislodgement: Incidence, Identification, Procedural Steps From Prevention and Its Management
09.22 - 09.34 am
Ganesh Manoharan
Coronary Occlusion : Incidence, Identification of Risk Factors, Procedural Steps for Prevention and Management
09.34 - 09.46 am
Anmol Sonawane
Stroke : Incidence, Identification of Risk Factors, Prevention, Procedures Tips and Management
09.46 - 09.58 am
Rahul Sharma
Vascular Complications: Incidence, Identification of Risk Factors, Prevention, Procedure Tips and Management
09.58 - 10.10 am
Susheel Kodali
PVL, Incidence, Assessment, Identifying Of Risk Factors, Procedural Tips for Prevention and Management
10.10 - 10.22 am
Aravinda Nanjundappa
Bioprosthetic Leaflet Thrombosis: Identification, Risk Factors, Investigations and Treatment
10.22 - 10.34 am
Vijay Iyer
Conduction Abnormalities : Predisposing factors, management and follow up
10.34 - 10.46 am
Thierry Lefevre
Take Home Message

Session 9

How Should I Treat ?

10.50 am to 11.50 am


Chairpersons - Vijay Iyer, S Bijulal, Antonio Frangieh, Praveen Chandra

Panelists - Milan Chag, Mridul Sharma, K K Sethi

10.50 - 10.54 am
Session Objectives
10.54 - 10.59 am
Ashok Seth
TAVI in Severe LV dysfunction
10.59 - 11.06 am
Kentaro Hayashida
How would I do ?
11.06 - 11.13 am
Ashok Seth
How I did ?
11.13 - 11.18 am
Audience interaction
11.18 - 11.22 am
Consensus
11.22 - 11.27 am
Ravinder Singh Rao
TAVI in Renal Failure
11.27 - 11.34 am
Susheel Kodali
How would I do ?
11.34 - 11.41 am
Ravinder Singh Rao
How I did ?
11.41 - 11.46 am
Audience interaction
11.46 - 11.50 am
Consensus

India Valves welcomes PCR : PCR Joint Session

11:50 am to 12:00 pm


Session 10

EuroPCR Live Learning (90 mins) : Live Case 4

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm


Operator
G Sengottuvelu, and Team
Co-operator & Commentator
Bernard Prendergast
Facilitator
Kentaro Hayashida & Thierry Lefevre
Expert Panel
Ashok Seth, Praveen Chandra & Thierry Lefevre
Media Driver
P Vinodh Kumar

LUNCH BREAK (1:30 pm to 2:15 pm)


7th September - Mastering the TAVR procedure - HALL 'A'

Session 11

TAVR in Special Scenarios

2.15 pm to 4.00 pm


Chairpersons - Thierry Lefevre, Susheel Kodali, A B Mehta, Atul Mathur, Thomas Alexander

Panelists - K R Balakrishnan, Puneet K Verma, S Vijayakumar

02.15 - 02.27 pm
Thierry Lefevre
Bicuspid Aortic Valve : Assessment, Valve Selection, Procedural Tips and Tricks for Optimal Outcomes
02.27 - 02.39 pm
Praveen Chandra
Alternative Access : Trans-Aortic, Subclavian, Carotid and Trans-Apical, Assessment with Tips and Tricks
02.39 - 02.51 pm
Seung Woon Rha
TAVR in Low Risk group - Current Status
02.51 - 03.03 pm
John Jose
TAVR in presence of mechanical mitral valve prosthesis
03.03 - 03.15 pm
R Anantharaman
TAVR in the presence of septal hypertrophy/HCM
03.15 - 03.27 pm
Thierry Lefevre
TAVR with Low left main coronary artery
03.27 - 03.39 pm
Ravinder Singh Rao
TAVR in presence CAD. Assessment and Treatment
03.39 - 03.51 pm
Bernard Prendergast
Valve in Valve Tavr: Assessment
03.51 - 04.00 pm
Susheel Kodali
Key Take Home Messages

Session 12

Live case 3 (90 mins)

4.00 pm to 5.30 pm


Chairpersons - Bernard Prendergast, Seung Woon Rha, Antonio Frangieh, Haresh Mehta

Panelists - N Sivakadaksham, I Sathyamurthy, V Amuthan, B Ramamurthy

Live Case Operator
A B Gopalamurugan and Team

Session 13

My Most Educational Case (6+3 min each) - 5 Cases

5.30 pm to 6.15 pm


Chairpersons - Ganesh Manoharan, G Karthikeyan, Prafulla Kerkar, Prathap Kumar

Panelists - S Aravinda Kumar, Rajeshwari Nayak, P Vinodh Kumar, Prabhakar

05.30 - 05.39 pm
Praveen Chandra
Case - 1 : TAVI plus watchman
05.39 - 05.48 pm
Keyur Parikh
Case - 2 : TAVR in Severe LV dysfunction
05.48 - 05.57 pm
John Jose
Case - 3 : Bicuspid Valve
05.57 - 06.06 pm
Sai Satish
Case - 4 : Murphy's Law
06.06 - 06.15 pm
Anoop Agarwal
Case - 5 : Looking beyond the Valves

Session 14

My Worst Nightmare (6+3 min each) - 5 Cases

6.15 pm to 7.00 pm


Chairpersons - G Sengottuvelu, Rahul Sharma, Kentaro Hayashida

Panelists - Anil Dhall, Nikesh Jain, R Ravindran, Rajendra K Premchand

06.15 - 06.24 pm
Ganesh Manoharan
Case 1
06.24 - 06.33 pm
Rahul Sharma
Case 2
06.33 - 06.42 pm
Kentaro Hayashida
Case 3
06.42 - 06.51 pm
Susheel Kodali
Case 4
06.51 - 07.00 pm
Bernard Prendergast
Case 5

Session 15

EXOTICA (6+3 min each) - 5 Cases

7.00 pm to 7.45 pm


Chairpersons - A B Gopalamurugan, Aravinda Nanjundappa, Damodaran, Surya Prakash Rao

Panelists - Sandeep Bansal, Sadhanadam, Sanjeev Sharma, Rakesh K Jaiswal

07.00 - 07.09 pm
Pandula Athauda
Case 1 : Treating Bicuspid Aortic Valve
07.09 - 07.18 pm
Vijay Kumar Sinha
Case 2 : The Struggle began after crossing the valve
07.18 - 07.27 pm
K Dhamodaran
Case 3 : Valve in Valve with PVL closure
07.27 - 07.36 pm
Viveka Kumar
Case 4 : TAVR Post TAVR cardiovascular collapse
07.36 - 07.45 pm
Ravinder Singh Rao
Case 5 : Double Valve

Inaugration ceremony (7:45 pm to 8:30 pm)


Gala Dinner (8:30 pm Onwards)


7th September - Mastering the TAVR procedure - HALL 'B'

Session 16

Case Competition Selected CD Presentations - 10 Cases (7 + 3 min)

10.00 am to 11.40 am


Judges - Ganesh Manoharan, Seung Woon Rha, Nagendra S Chouhan

Panelists - P C Jain, Raghul, Anil Kumar, Salil Garg, Khadar Saheb, M S Ravi

10.00 - 10.10 am
Babu Ezhumalai
Case 1 : TAVR
10.10 - 10.20 am
Refai Showkathali
Case 2 : Repositioning after deployment
10.20 - 10.30 am
S Vijayakumar
Case 3 : Evolute Valve in Valve
10.30 - 10.40 am
C Sundar
Case 4 : TAVR in a Patient with Heyde's syndrome and multiple comorbidities
10.40 - 10.50 am
Sunil Wani
Case 5 : TAVR in Low Coronary Ostia
10.50 - 11.00 am
P Vinodh Kumar
Case 6 : Porcelain aorta
11.00 - 11.10 am
Sadhanandam
Case 7
11.10 - 11.20 am
Milan Chag
Case 8 : Left subclavian access
11.20 - 11.30 am
Maulik Parekh
Case 9 : Use of Snare in TAVI

Session 17

Case Competition Selected CD Presentations - 10 Cases (7 + 3 min)

11:50 am To 1:30 pm


Judges - Aravinda Nanjundappa, Rahul Sharma, Vijay Kumar Sinha

Panelists - Rishi Gupta, Susheel Sharma, Ajay Mahajan, Bipin Dubey

11.50 - 12.00 pm
Rahul Chhabria / Nihar Mehta
Case 1
12.00 - 12.10 pm
V Rajasekhar
Case 2 : Narrow Femoral
12.10 - 12.20 pm
Puneet K Verma
Case 3 : Bicuspid valve
12.20 - 12.30 pm
John Jose
Case 4 : Novel dry Pericardial tissue valve
12.30 - 12.40 pm
T R Muralidharan
Case 5 : TAVR with left main Intervention
12.40 - 12.50 pm
K N Srinivasan
Case 6 : TAVR Severe AS with VSD
12.50 - 01.00 pm
Anuj Kapadia
Case 7 : TAVR for Rheumatic Patients
01.00 - 01.10 pm
Rajeev V Menon
Case 8
01.10 - 01.20 pm
Dinesh Gautam
Case 9
01.20 - 01.30 pm
T Rajesh
Case 10 : TAVI and PCI

Lunch Break

1.30 pm to 2.30 pm


Session 18

Case Competition Selected CD Presentations - 10 Cases (7+3 min)

2.30 pm to 4.10 pm


Chairpersons - Vijay Iyer, Amit Chaurasia, Nihar Mehta, C S Muthukumaran

Panelists - Sanjeev Sanghvi, Samanjoy Mukherjee, G Marimuthu

02.30 - 02.40 pm
Rahul Gupta
Case 1 : Valves and valves case the difficulties and challenges face
02.40 - 02.50 pm
Shafeeq Mattummal
Case 2 : TAVI in CKD
02.50 - 03.00 pm
M Gokul Reddy
Case 3 : Complications During TAVI
03.00 - 03.10 pm
Niraj Gupta
Case 4 : Resistant PVL
03.10 - 03.20 pm
Ashish Gupta
Case 5 : A tale of two cities : Two different TAVR situations
03.20 - 03.30 pm
Aashish
Case 6
03.30 - 03.40 pm
Rishi Gupta
Case 7
03.40 - 03.50 pm
G Gnanavelu
Case 8 : TAVR in Government hospital setting
03.50 - 04.00 pm
Case 9

Session 19

Anaesthesia for TAVR

4.10 pm to 5.00 pm


Chairpersons - Praveen Chandra, Bhaskaran, P S Mohanamurugan, K Subramanian, N Senguttuvan

Panelists - Minal Vora, Omer Farooq, C Moorthy, Arun Kaushik, Madhu Prabhudas, Madan Mohan

04.10 - 04.25 pm
A Ganapathy
TAVR under GA. Immediate Post Procedure Extubation. Developing the Protocol
04.25 - 04.40 pm
Nagendra S Chouhan
Hemodynamic Support during TAVR
04.40 - 04.55 pm
Chairpersons
Discussion and Summary

Session 20

Focussed Session for CT Surgeons

5.00 pm to 6.30 pm


Chairpersons - M R Girinath, K R Balakrishnan, S Vijayshankar, Ashok Seth, Paul Ramesh

Panelists - P Dheeraj, Periyasamy, M Mohan, Thiagaraja Moorthy, Amit Chaurasia

05.00 - 05.15 pm
Vijay Kumar Sinha
Basics - Wire Skills
05.15 - 05.30 pm
Rajpal K Abhaichand
My Basic Tool Kit
05.30 - 05.45 pm
C S Muthukumaran
TAVR Step by Step
05.45 - 06.00 pm
Anmol Sonawane
Post Procedure Assessment
06.00 - 06.15 pm
Amit Chaurasia
Complications and management
06.15 - 06.30 pm
Chairpersons
Take Home Messages


Theme of Day 3 : TMVR/LAA/ PVL/ Newer Structural Heart Disease Therapies

Day 3 -Sunday September 8th - HALL 'A'

Session 21

Mitral Valve Therapies

8.00 am to 9.00 am


Chairpersons - Rajeev V Menon, Seung Woon Rha, Hemkumar Agarwal, Praveen Chandra

Panelists - C Rajiv, Madan Kumar, Jaishankar, T Sashikant

08.00 - 08.10 am
A B Gopalamurugan
Transcatheter Mitral Valve Implantations - Indian
08.10 - 08.20 am
Praveen Chandra
Experience and Practical Implementations Mitraclip: Patient Selection: Clinical and Imaging
08.20 - 08.30 am
Saibal Kar
Characteristics of a Suitable Patient COAPT and MITRAFR : What have we Learned?
08.30 - 08.40 am
Saibal Kar
Mitraclip. Step By Step. Tips and Tricks for Optimal Outcomes.
08.40 - 08.50 am
Ravinder Singh Rao
TMVR Valve in Valve and Valve in Ring.
08.50 - 09.00 am
Imaging and Its Interpretation. Procedural Tips and Tricks Take Home Messages

Session 22

Other Structural Heart Interventions

9.00 am to 9.50 am


Chairpersons - Saibal Kar, Anoop Agarwal, Vijay Iyer, Anil Dhall & Rakesh K Jaswal

Panelists - Abraham Oomman, G Gnanavelu, K Venkatesan, Ankur Phatarpekar, Dhananjay Kumar

09.00 - 09.10 am
Rahul Sharma
Transcatheter Therapies for LV Remodeling
09.10 - 09.20 am
Prashant Vaijyanath
Transcatheter Therapies for Tricuspid Regurgitation - Indian Experience
09.20 - 09.30 am
Rahul Sharma
My educational Tricuspid Case
09.30 - 09.40 am
C S Muthukumaran
Transcatheter Therapy For Pulmonary Valves - Indian Experience
09.40 - 09.50 am
Take Home Messages

Session 23

Live Case 5 & 6

9.50 am to 11.20 am


Chairpersons - Saibal Kar, Vijay Iyer, K Subramanian, Seung Woon Rha, T Sashikant

Panelists - K Kannan, M Jayarajah, Milan Chag, G Manohar

Ashok Seth & G Sengottuvelu
Live Case 5 - Live Case Operator
Praveen Chandra & A B Gopalamurugan
Live Case 6 - Live Case Operator

Session 24

Learning from Cases

11.20 am to 1.00 pm


Chairpersons - Aravinda Nanjundappa, Uday Khanolkar, Rahul Sharma

Panelists - Joy Thomas, D M T Saravanan, Pratap Kumar, C V N Murthy

11.20 - 11.30 am
Maulik Parekh
Melody Valve
11.30 - 11.40 am
Haresh Mehta
TRIC Valve
11.40 - 11.50 am
Rahul Sharma
LAA - Watchman
11.50 - 12.00 pm
Saibal Kar
LAA- Amulet
12.00 - 12.10 pm
Nagendra S Chouhan
PVL Closure
12.10 - 12.20 pm
Ashok Seth
Aortic Valve in Valve
12.20 - 12.30 pm
Vijay Iyer
Mitral Valve in Valve
12.30 - 12.40 pm
C S Muthukumaran
Myval for Tricuspid and pulmonary
12.40 - 12.50 pm
G Sengottuvelu
Mitral Clip
12.50 - 01.00 pm
Aravinda Nanjundappa
Native TMVR

Session 25

National Transcatheter Valve Registry - Implications for operators and centres

1.00 pm to 1.15 pm


Chairpersons - A B Mehta, Praveen Chandra, Haresh Mehta

Panelists - Shiv Kumar Nair, Naman Shastri, Prabhat Tewari

Session 26

Challenging Case Competition : Finals

1.15 pm to 1.40 pm


Judges - Rahul Sharma, Aravinda Nanjundappa, Vijay Iyer, Saibal Kar

Chairpersons - Ashok Seth, Praveen Chandra, G Sengottuvelu, A B Gopalamurugan, Ravinder Singh Rao

Prize distribution and closing - Course Directors

1:40 pm To 2:00 pm


Chairpersons - Ashok Seth, Praveen Chandra, G Sengottuvelu, A B Gopalamurugan, Ravinder Singh Rao

LUNCH